0
RAZER CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY
  1. 1. Privacy Policy
    Razer Inc. and its affiliates ("Razer, we/us/our") are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users ("you/your") and the Personal Information you have entrusted to us. It is important for you to understand what Personal Information we will collect, how we will use it, and who may access it.

    Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that you have provided to us or was collected by us from other sources. It may include details such as your name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including your Social Insurance Number and personal references, to the extent permitted by local laws.

    This Privacy Policy governs your use as a visitor and/or user to www.razer.com and/ or other websites managed by Razer that reference the Privacy Policy (the "Razer Sites"). Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using, accessing and/or visiting the Razer Sites, you accept and agree to the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately stop using, accessing, and/or visiting the Razer Sites.

    Children’s Privacy. Razer’s services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and if we become aware of such collection, we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information as soon as practicable.

    If you are an existing customer of ours, further details about how we use your Personal Information is set out in your customer contract with us. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your Personal Information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided when we collect Personal Information from you.

    Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your Personal Information. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to such third party websites.

    This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:

    (a) What Personal Information about you we may collect.

    (b) How we may use your Personal Information.

    (c) Who we may share your Personal Information with.

    (d) How we protect your Personal Information.

    (e) Contacting us & your rights to prevent marketing and to access and update your Personal Information.

    (f) Our Cookies Policy.

    (g) How changes to this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy will be made.
  2. 2. Information We May Collect About You
    We will collect and process all or some of the following Personal Information about you:

    (a) Information you provide to us. Personal Information that you provide to us, such as when using the contact form on our website, including your name, email address, and other contact details;

    (b) Our correspondence. if you contact us, we will typically keep a record of that correspondence;

    (c) Information about how you use our products and services such as information about the amount of time you use our products/services for the pages you visit, and other information about your activities while using our hardware or software or while logged into your Razer ID account. We collect this in order to develop our products and services, and to understand what your usage patterns and preferences are so that our marketing is relevant to you;

    (d) Survey information we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. In such circumstances we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey;

    (e) Promotions we may request Personal Information to administer your participation in contests, sweepstakes or other promotions that we organize;

    (f) Device Information such as information about your operating system, browser, software applications, IP address, geolocation, security status and other device information in order to improve your experience, to protect against fraud and manage risk;

    (g) Marketing preference information details of your marketing preferences (e.g. communication preferences) and information relevant to selecting appropriate products and services to offer you;

    (h) Website and communication usage details of your visits to the websites and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs, posts on the Razer Insider forum, other communication data, and the resources that you access;

    (i) Activities on Social Networking Sites (SNS) if you choose to participate (for example, by "liking" Razer's profile on Facebook or Twitter, posting a message, or answering a poll), we will have access to the information you divulge which may include Personal Information, depending on your SNS privacy settings.
  3. 3. Uses Made of your Personal Information:
    In this section, we set out the purposes for which we use Personal Information that we collect via our website and, in compliance with our obligations under local laws and European law, identify the "legal grounds" on which we rely to process the information.

    These "legal grounds" allow companies to process personal data only when the processing is permitted by the specific "legal grounds" set out in local laws or European law, as applicable.

    Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information

    Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you.

    Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations.

    Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights.

    Legal claims: where your information is necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party. If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

    Please note that in addition to the disclosures we have identified below, we may disclose Personal Information for the purposes we explain in this notice to service providers, contractors, agents, advisors (e.g. legal, financial, business or other advisors) and affiliates of Razer that perform activities on our behalf, as well as other members of the Razer group.

    (a) To provide and manage products and services you have requested to administer our services, including to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, or to notify you about changes to our services and products.

    Use justifications: contract performance; consent, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services to you or to notify you about changes to our service).

    (b) To sponsor you and/or your e-sports team to carry out our obligations arising from any sponsorship agreements entered into between you and us, to notify you about changes to the terms of our sponsorship, or to advertise the fact that you and/or your e-sports team are sponsored by us.

    Use justifications: contract performance; consent.

    (c) To communicate with you regarding products and services that may be of interest to provide you with updates and offers, where you have chosen to receive these. We may also use your information to market our own and our selected business partners' products and services to you by way of in-app alerts, post, email, phone, SMS or online or social media advertisement. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option on the appropriate platform to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you.

    Use justifications: legitimate interests (to keep you updated with news in relation to our products and services); consent.

    (d) To understand our customers and to develop and tailor our products and services we may analyse the Personal Information we hold in order to better understand your usage patterns, preferences and marketing requirements, as well as to better understand our business and develop our products and services;

    Use justifications: legitimate interests (to ensure the quality and legality of our services and to allow us to improve our services).

    (e) To monitor certain activities to monitor queries and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures, terms of use and policies (including our Razer Insider House Rules), and to combat fraud (including running anti-fraud checks against your payment method when processing your order(s) on our website);

    Use justifications: contract performance, legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to ensure that the quality and legality of our services).

    (f) To inform you of changes to notify you about changes to our services and products.

    Use justifications: legitimate interests (to notify you about changes to our service).

    (g) To ensure website content is relevant to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, which may include passing your data to business partners, suppliers and/or service providers.

    Use justifications: legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content and services on the websites).

    (h) To reorganize or make changes to our business in the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your Personal Information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your Personal Information to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

    Use justifications: legitimate interests (in order to allow us to change our business).

    (i) In connection with legal or regulatory obligations We may process your Personal Information to comply with our regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators as applicable which may include disclosing your Personal Information to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.
    Use justifications: legal obligations, legal claims, legitimate interests (to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities).
  4. 4. Profiling and Automated Decision Making
    The advertisements and recommendations (including online, while you are logged into your Razer ID account, and while you are using our mobile app) which we show you are chosen by analysing the Personal Information you provide to us as described in section 2, including information about your past purchases from us, the way in which you use our products and/or services, and previous advertisements which you have clicked on. To choose advertisements which are tailored and most likely to be of interest to you, we compile and analyse information received from all our customers to gain a better understanding of your preferences from customers similar to you.

    We use similar predictive techniques to combat payment fraud, as described below.
  5. 5. Processing of Payments on our Site
    When you submit a payment request on our site (including when making purchases from our online store, or when purchasing Razer Gold or Razer Silver), we pass your payment information (including information about your past transactions, the current transaction, your Razer ID, credit card details and IP address) to a third party service provider (Cashshield http://www.cashshield.com) which conducts anti-fraud checks on our behalf. Our online store merely queries whether the payment information provided by you satisfies the criteria set by Cashshield's algorithm and then returns back the results. If your payment information does not satisfy Cashshield's criteria, the payment request is declined.

    This process may result in you not being able to complete a purchase on our site. You may want to check your payment information or try again using a different method of payment. Otherwise, you may request that we provide information about our decision-making methodology and ask us to verify that the automated decision has been made correctly. We may reject the request, as permitted by applicable law, including when providing the information would result in a disclosure of a trade secret or would interfere with the prevention or detection of fraud or other crime but generally in these circumstances we will ask Cashshield to verify that its algorithm and source data are functioning as anticipated without error or bias.
  6. 6. Sharing your Personal Information (and transfers outside of the EEA)
    We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose(s) it was collected and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.
    1. a. Sharing outside the Razer group: Personal Information may be provided to third parties, including anti-fraud organisations, legal, regulatory or law enforcement authorities in cases of suspected criminal activity or contravention of law, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organizations, or to comply with a court order or for the protection of our assets (for example, collection of overdue accounts).
    2. b. Sharing within the Razer group: We may share your Personal Information within the Razer group, including locations outside of the European Economic Area where we do business, for marketing purposes, for legal and regulatory purposes, to manage credit risk and other business risks, to perform analytics, to ensure we have correct or up to date information about you (such as your current address or date of birth) and to better manage your relationship with us.
    3. c. Business sale or reorganization: Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, Personal Information associated with any accounts, products or services of the business being purchased or sold will be reviewed as part of the due diligence process and subsequently transferred as a business asset to the new business owner. We may also transfer Personal Information as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.
    4. d. Sub-contractors and agents: We may use affiliates or other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing, account administration, fraud prevention and detection, analytics and marketing. Such companies will be given only the Personal Information needed to perform those services and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We have contracts in place holding these companies to the same standards of confidentiality by which we are governed.
  7. 7. EEA Rights to Personal Information / GDPR
    EEA individuals have the right, under certain circumstances, to:
    • Access their personal information;
    • Correct inaccurate personal information;
    • Request erasure of their personal information without undue delay;
    • Request the restricted processing of their personal information;
    • To receive the personal information that they have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller without hindrance or ask us to do so; and
    • To object to the processing of their personal information.

    Such users may request access to their personal information and modify or remove most information associated with their Razer account at any time by logging into their Razer account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info. Users may also email to exercise any of the above rights by emailing us at [email protected].

    EU users also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if they consider that our processing of their personal information infringes the applicable data protection laws. Please contact us at [email protected] and we will provide you with detailed information regarding the contact details of the respective competent supervisory authority.
  8. 8. Transfers Outside of the EEA
    Your Personal Information may be accessed by staff, suppliers or other persons in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in the EEA. We will, in all circumstances, safeguard personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Where we transfer Personal Information from inside the European Economic Area (the EEA) to outside the EEA, we may be required to take specific additional measures to safeguard the relevant Personal Information. Certain countries outside the EEA have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protections to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional safeguards are required to export Personal Information to these jurisdictions. In countries which have not had these approvals (see the full list here http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm), we will establish legal grounds justifying such transfer, such as EU Commission-approved model contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable legal requirements.

    If you live outside the EEA, or California, Razer will undertake best efforts to give you a similar degree of control over your privacy.
  9. 9. Security of your Personal Information
    (a) We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorized use, access, modification, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your Personal Information in our custody or control.

    (b) We have agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any information we provide to them must be safeguarded and used only for the purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.
  10. 10. Security over the Internet
    (a) No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

    (b) All information you provide to us is stored on our or our subcontractors' secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  11. 11. Retention of your Personal Information
    Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Information is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymise the data (and we may further retain and use the anonymised information) or securely destroy the data.
  12. 12. Marketing
    Most of our processing is permitted by "legal grounds" other than consent (see section 2 above). In relation to Direct Marketing, where we are required to do so, we will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for this purpose. If you prefer not to receive our Direct Marketing communications and/or not have your Personal Information shared among the members of the Razer group for the purpose of marketing, you can have your name deleted from our Direct Marketing and/or shared information lists.

    Direct Marketing means our communication with you such as mail, telemarketing or email, using your contact information, to inform you about products and services that we think may be of interest and value to you. This does not include communications regarding products or services that you currently have, including improved ways to use the products, or additional features of the products as well as transactional information.
  13. 13. Updating information
    We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us by contacting us as set out in the "Contacting Us" section below.
  14. 14. Your rights
    If you have any questions in relation to our use of your Personal Information, you should first contact us as per the "Contacting Us" section below. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require us to:

    (a) provide you with further details on the use we make of your information;

    (b) provide you with a copy of information that you have provided to us;

    (c) update any inaccuracies in the Personal Information we hold;

    (d) delete any Personal Information the we no longer have a lawful ground to use;

    (e) where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;

    (f) object to any processing based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights;

    (g) restrict how we use your information whilst a complaint is being investigated; and

    (h) Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege). If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.
  15. 15. Contacting us
    If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, the privacy of your Personal Information or you want to change your privacy preferences, please let us know.

    To contact the Data Protection Officer, or get in touch with him/her at [email protected].
  16. 16. Cookies policy
    We use cookies on the websites. To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy at http://www.razer.com/legal.
  17. 17. Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy
    We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below. If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our Website.
ANNEX
PRIVACY STATEMENT- CALIFORNIA
  1. This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Razer’s Privacy Statement and its subsidiaries (collectively, "we," "us," or "our") and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.
  2. Information We Collect
    We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:
    Category Examples Collected
    A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address or other similar identifiers. Yes
    B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. No
    C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). No
    D. Commercial Information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes
    E. Biometric Information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
    F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
    G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. Yes
    H. Sensory Data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
    I. Professional or Employment-related information Current or past job history Yes
    J. Education Information Information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). Yes
    K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. No
    Personal information does not include:
    • Publicly available information from government records.
    • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
    • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
      • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
      • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

    We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
    • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete on our website when completing sales transactions.
    • Indirectly from you. For example, from activity on our website (www.razer.com or https://www.respawnbyrazer.com/) or website usage details collected automatically.
  3. Use of Personal Information
    We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:
    • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order to purchase a product or service on our website, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders, service requests, tech support or process returns.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
    • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
    • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
    • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

    We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
  4. Sharing Personal Information
    We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.
  5. Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
    In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

    Category A: Identifiers

    We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
    • Our Affiliates.
    • Service providers.
    • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

    Category D: Commercial Information

    There is some limited disclosure in the case of third-party supply chain management related to maintenance of our e-commerce websites.

    Category G: Geolocation Data

    There is some limited disclosure in our software processing of location information based on IP or zip code.
  6. Sales of Personal Information
    In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.
  7. Your Rights and Choices
    The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
  8. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
    You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  9. Deletion Request Rights
    You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    8. Comply with a legal obligation.
    9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  10. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
    To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to : [email protected]

    Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
    1. Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
    2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.
  11. Response Timing and Format
    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
  12. Non-Discrimination
    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

    California’s "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an electronic message through our website or write us at our address listed on our webpage.
  13. Changes to Our Privacy Notice
    We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage and update the notice’s effective date.